Visa Invitation

For the processing of the visa we send to your address an invitation, with which you are to appeal to the nearest Embassy or Consulate of Russian Federation in your country. For the processing of the invitation we should know the ff. information

*Your Name
*Your Email
Sex
*Citizenship
*Date of Birth
Passport No.
Date of expiry of the passport:
Staying term: from
up to
Number of days
(single term of stay 1 month)

After obtaining this information we send you a confirmation of your invitation and a voucher by fax or by E-mail.

INVITATION TO RUSSIA

For Russian visa you require a specific visa support document – a visa invitation. This is often called “visa support” or “invitaion letter” and has to be issued by the party inviting you to Russia.

Our company can provide you with single or double entry tourist invitation within 24 hours.

Visa Invitation:  Tourist Confirmation and Voucher.

Corresponding Authority: A Russian travel agency which is properly registered with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and which also possesses a valid “tour reference” number. We are reliable travel agency which can provide you with your registration once you are in Russia, with other support services on your arrival. Order registration together with your tourist visa support and save your money!

It’s worth keeping in mind

  • It is always better to ask the Russian consulate whether they accept copies of invitations which have been sent to you by fax or e-mail, or whether they only accept originals. You should specify this to the company or individual who arranges your Russian visa invitation to ensure that your invitation and visa are processed without problems or delays.
  • Please take note that a letter from your friends or business partners cannot be regarded as official support documentation and is therefore not valid for obtaining a Russian travel visa. The invitation can be issued only by a registered Russian travel agency or by a company or organisation authorized by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA).
  • Choose a trustworthy agency/company/partner to provide you with Russian visa support. Before placing your order, make sure that the agency can be easily contacted and provides its address and valid phone number; has experience of at least several years of work with Russian visas and will be able to provide you with your registration in the city, where you will be staying. It must also be able to help you in exceptional cases.

 

Step-by-step visa obtaining guidance:

  • Obtain necessary visa invitation to Russia
  • Contact your local Russian Consulate to find out their requirements for obtaining visa
  • Prepare the required package of documents
  • Apply for the visa at the Consulate and pay the Consular Fee
  • Pick up and check your visa to make sure that the information is correct.

It’s worth keeping in mind

  • The cost of the visa or the Consular Fee depends on the type of visa you need (from 35 Euro) and on your citizenship. Fees are charged according to the bilateral agreements between Russian Federation and your country of origin.
  • As a rule, if you change your mind and wish to withdraw your visa application, you don’t get your money back – visa fees are paid for consideration of the application and are non-refundable.
  • A visa issue procedure usually takes 14 days but for an extra fee can be arranged in one day.

Documents needed for a Tourist Visa

  • A valid and signed original passport with at least one blank page, and which is valid for at least 6 months beyond the end of your stay.
  • Two copies of theRussian visa application form (questionnaire), completed (all questions need to be answered) and signed.
  • A passport-size photograph (some consulates ask for two copies, signed on the reverse)
  • A Tourist Invitation

It’s worth keeping in mind

  • Photos must be matte-finished, not glossy, in order for the consulate stamp to properly adhere! The usual size required is 3 x 4 cm or 1,5 x 2 inches.
  • The passport should be valid for at least 6 months after the expiry date of the Russian Visa!
  • Some Consulates require a photocopy of the vital pages of your passport in addition to the original, together with the personal data of the bearer (including amendments, passport validity extension, the bearer’s name change, etc.)
  • A visa application form is different for US citizens and non-US citizens.
  • Citizens from either a Shengen State must send a ’Card of Insurance’ with their visa application.
  • For some types of visas, and for citizens of some countries, Consulates may demand additional documents such as proof of medical insurance, work or residency permit, or proof of sufficient funds for your stay in Russia. Failure to provide the correct details could lead to the refusal of your visa.
  • It is always best to consult your local Russian Consulate to find out whether any additional documentation is required.

All visitors to Russia need an entry visa, except for:

Nationals of the following countries:

  • Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine (CIS countries).
  • Bosnia, Herzegovina, Serbia and Montenegro, Macedonia (With official invitation, tourist voucher and passport stamp “poslovno”).
  • Croatia, Israel, Venesuela, Angola, Abkhazia, Angola, Albania, Bolivia, Brasilia, Syria, Chile, Philippines,  Turkey, Thailand, Argentina, Guatemala (For the stay of maximum 90 days).
  • China (Tourist groups of 5 pax and more with official representative of the authorized tourist company).
  • Cuba (For the stay of maximum 30 days).
  • Mongolia (With official invitation or tourist voucher).
  • Children under the age of 16, enlisted in their parents’ passport

NB Children traveling with their own passport must have separate Russian visa and register it upon arrival.

VISA REGISTRATION IN RUSSIA

Russian law requires visitors to register their Russian visas within 3 business days of their arrival. Visa registration is necessary for every foreign citizen entering Russian Federation.

The registration can be done:

  • in a hotel or a hostel where you are going to stay
  • by the owner of the apartment if you are staying in a private apartment with friends or a family
  • by the company issued your visa invitation


When you stay in a hotel or hostel, your Russian visa registration would be done either at no additional charge or at some administration fee (about 5 Euro) when you check in.
If you are staying in private accommodation you have to make your Russian visa registration yourself – and this is the most hellish procedure! You and the apartment owner have to visit the OVIR office (the Federal Migration Service Department) and spend several hours in the queue. We advise you to call some law firm or our
office and ask to make the Russian visa registration for you – otherwise you will feel the Russian bureaucracy at its worst!

Order registration together with your tourist visa support and save your money!

Upon arrival, you will be given a migration card, which you should fill in carefully (your full name, passport data, purpose of visit, duration of stay, terms and purposes of visit and the prospective place of residence) and the instant you cross the Russian border, the customs’ officials stamp it thus indicating the date and site of your arrival.

Keep your migration card safe until departure – you should hand the migratory forms back at the customs and if your migration card was lost/stolen or simply not stamped you will be prevented from leaving the country until you are fined and all the necessary paperwork is done.

Warning: The rules of the Russian visa registration were changed in January 2007.

In order to register the visa a copy of your passport, visa and migration card together with the special registration form should be taken to the local branch of the migration service. This should be done by the landlord or hotel representative.
The authorities accept the form and give a tear off coupon that the foreigner should keep until departure. When leaving, the foreigner returns the tear off coupon to the landlord and the landlord passes it to the migration service office. This should be done within 24 hours after departure.

Get Your Russian VISA REGISTRATION without queue and obstacles with us!

It’s worth keeping in mind

  • Every foreign citizen including children entering Russian Federation with own passport has to fill in the migration card and register Russian visa.
  • Russian visa has to be registered on-site, which means that you are obligated to register your Russian visa in every point of your route where your stay exceeds 3 business days.
  • Violation of the Russian visa registration rules leads to the Russian visa withdrawal for up to 5 years and the following fines:

for the foreign visitors – 2000-5000 rubles,
for Russian hosts – 2000-4000 rubles
for authorities – 40000-50000 rubles
for inviting companies – 400000 -500000 rubles

Please apply for any additional questions. We’ll be glade to answer.

 

Back page

Your comment

Check this box to confirm you are human.
info@kavkazskitur.com | lyana.kerefova@gmail.com
+7 8662 442026 | +7 928 6914405
kavkazskitur
Russia, KBR, city Nalchik, Lenin street 53
Elbrus summit
ELBRUS CLIMB (8 days)
ELBRUS TOUR (10 days)
ELBRUS NORTH TOUR (11 days)
ELBRUS SKI TRAVERSE (10 days)
ELBRUS SKI-TOUR (8 days)
ELBRUS SKI-TOUR (12 days)
Trek trips
Elbrus North
Bezengi area
Kazbek summit

Local service
Hotels
Visa
Transfer
Permits
About us
Contact us
Reviews

Photo gallery
Maps
News